KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mindestabschluß bei öffentlichen Obligationen

English translation: round lot for government bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mindestabschluß bei öffentlichen Obligationen
English translation:round lot for government bonds
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:17 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mindestabschluß bei öffentlichen Obligationen
Mindestabschluß bei öffentlichen Obligationen bzw. Anleihen
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
round lot for government bonds
Explanation:
"Round lot" is an established technical term for a minimum transaction size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 05:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distinction between \"Obligationen\" and \"Anleihen\" does not differentiate the type of instrument (both are debt securities), but usually the maturity. For instance, in the German government bond market, \"Bundesobligationen\" are issued with a maturity of 5 years, while \"Bundesanleihen\" have a 10.5-year maturity at issue.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks v much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1round lot for government bonds
Ralf Lemster
4minimum cut-off (or amount)
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round lot for government bonds


Explanation:
"Round lot" is an established technical term for a minimum transaction size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 05:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distinction between \"Obligationen\" and \"Anleihen\" does not differentiate the type of instrument (both are debt securities), but usually the maturity. For instance, in the German government bond market, \"Bundesobligationen\" are issued with a maturity of 5 years, while \"Bundesanleihen\" have a 10.5-year maturity at issue.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks v much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: It depends how one interprets the phrase 'bzw. Anleihen'. See below.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum cut-off (or amount)


Explanation:
Loans are not traded, thus they cannot be sold in minimum lots.

If the phrase 'bzw. Anleihen' is only a clarification of what constitutes an 'Obligation' (bond), then Ralf's is likely the preferred answer.

If on the other hand, it represents an alternative vehicle for achieving the same task, then my alternative is preferrable.

Bond issues are simply a more marketable form of lending money.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285