KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

mit während der Laufzeit steigendem Zinssatz

English translation: with an interest rate


14:33 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mit während der Laufzeit steigendem Zinssatz
Stufenzinsanleihen (step-up bonds)sind Anleihen mit während der Laufzeit steigendem Zinssatz.
This phrase doesn't make sense to me.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:with an interest rate
Explanation:
"with an interest rate invreasing over the term" or "towards maturity" as another option.

Absolutely logical, where's the problem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 04:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"increasing\", of course
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thxs and to Hamo too for sentence structure explanantion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5with an interest rateSteffen Pollex
4 +2an interest rate which increases during/throughout the(ir) term
Mary Worby
4with progressively staggered interest rates
R. A. Stegemann
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an interest rate which increases during/throughout the(ir) term


Explanation:
Don't know if the jargon's right, but this should at least help understand what's going on!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
16 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with an interest rate


Explanation:
"with an interest rate invreasing over the term" or "towards maturity" as another option.

Absolutely logical, where's the problem?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 04:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"increasing\", of course

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thxs and to Hamo too for sentence structure explanantion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "with a coupon rate increasing over the term" - not everyone knows the concept, you know... ;-)
12 mins
  -> "coupon rate" is better than "interest rate", indeed.

agree  hschl
13 mins

agree  jerrie
49 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Step-up bonds are loans, with term-bound rising interest"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with progressively staggered interest rates


Explanation:
mit während der Laufzeit steigendem Zinssatz

Break the sentence into two parts:

mit ... Zinssatz

and

Zinsatz, der während der Laufzeit steigt.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ralf has suggested above: \'coupon rate\' may be preferred to \'rate of interest\' because it refers explicitly to the bond\'s, rather than the market\'s rate of interest.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285