KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufschwung erkennen

English translation: show signs of improvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufschwung erkennen
English translation:show signs of improvement
Entered by: xxxMackert

17:25 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bond funds
German term or phrase: Aufschwung erkennen
Die weiterhin positiven Konjunkturdaten aus den USA lassen einen Aufschwung erkennen, lediglich die Arbeitsmarktdaten weisen eine hohe Arbeitslosigkeit aus.
Poornima Iyengar
show signs of improvement
Explanation:
This is is how "Aufschwung erkennen lassen" is rendered in "Der Große Eichborn" (German-English dictionary for economics, law, administration etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxMackert
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds good to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3show signs of improvementxxxMackert
4 +3indicate recoveryntext
4 +2point to an upswing / an upward trend / a positive trend
swisstell
4show a bull market
Henk Peelen
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point to an upswing / an upward trend / a positive trend


Explanation:
the economic data from the USA continue to be positive and point to an
upswing .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good.
2 mins
  -> thanks, Kim

agree  jerrie
23 mins
  -> thanks, jerrie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicate recovery


Explanation:
erkennen lassen = indicate
Aufschwung = boom, recovery, upturn

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
44 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: In this case 'indicate a possible recovery' as the labor market has yet to catch up.
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
show signs of improvement


Explanation:
This is is how "Aufschwung erkennen lassen" is rendered in "Der Große Eichborn" (German-English dictionary for economics, law, administration etc.)

xxxMackert
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds good to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Eichborn has done a very nice job here.
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Continuous positive economic trends from USA show encouraging impetus, only labour market statistics display high unemployment.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show a bull market


Explanation:
or:
show a boming economy


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16