KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

oeffentliche Ausslegung

English translation: presentation for public comment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:oeffentliche Auslegung
English translation:presentation for public comment
Entered by: EMatt

21:16 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / real estatet
German term or phrase: oeffentliche Ausslegung
Das Bebauungsplanverfahren fuer das Areal in... wurde mit der oeffentlichen Auslegung mit Buergerbeteiligung im Berichtsjahr fortgesetzt.
EMatt
presentation for public comment
Explanation:
These things are usually presented at some open meeting in the USA for the authority seeking input from the public.

The link talks about 'publication for public comment" and that also might be appropriate, assuming it is information in written form and not a model or blueprints.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presentation for public comment
jccantrell
4 +1public exhibitionntext
4 -1government 's interpretationxxxjerryk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentation for public comment


Explanation:
These things are usually presented at some open meeting in the USA for the authority seeking input from the public.

The link talks about 'publication for public comment" and that also might be appropriate, assuming it is information in written form and not a model or blueprints.


    Reference: http://www.calbar.org/2bar/3com/pc2002-04.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, and E. Matt, please see this online dictionary.http://www.raumplanung.uni-dortmund.de/rgl/inhdeu.htm
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public exhibition


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
government 's interpretation


Explanation:
This must, I think, be the general idea, although there may be a better term for it.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: I don't think Auslegung means interpretation in this case but rather presentation or exhibition (see above).
1 hr
  -> Yeah. you're probably right. I'll support your answer.