KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Benchmark deutlich schlagen

English translation: to clearly outperform the benchmark


08:29 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Report
German term or phrase: Benchmark deutlich schlagen
Während die größte negative Wette, SEZ, weitere Kursrückgänge erlitten hat, mußte Pankl eine negative Unternehmensmeldung bekannt geben und verlor ebenfalls deutlich. Positiv konnten sich defensivere Werte wie Telekom Austria und Palfinger entwickeln. Im April konnte die Benchmark so deutlich geschlagen werden.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:to clearly outperform the benchmark
Explanation:
=> More defensive stock such as Telekom Austria and Palfinger showed positve developments, clearly outperforming the benchmark in April.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 08:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read: positive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:36:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And thank you, Poornima, for seeing sense ... ;-)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Beate. I have gone with your's and Ralf's suggestions on several occasions and all of them have been accurate so I would like to go with your suggestion again. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to clearly outperform the benchmarkBeate Lutzebaeck
5beat the benchmark
Mario Marcolin
5added explanation
Ralf Lemster
4to reach a state of equilibrium
jerrie
4 -2adjust downward
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reach a state of equilibrium


Explanation:
to benchmark is to compare like with like re: expenditure etc. Having made comparisons you would set an ideal limit, and in this context...the benchmarked amount/state/expenditure has been hit/attained/reached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 08:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In April the benchmark could be so clearly beaten/exceeded/attained/reached

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to clearly outperform the benchmark


Explanation:
=> More defensive stock such as Telekom Austria and Palfinger showed positve developments, clearly outperforming the benchmark in April.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 08:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read: positive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:36:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And thank you, Poornima, for seeing sense ... ;-)


    Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks Beate. I have gone with your's and Ralf's suggestions on several occasions and all of them have been accurate so I would like to go with your suggestion again. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
3 mins

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Not in this case.
10 mins
  -> It would be helpful for everybody involved if you could substantiate your statements.

agree  Andrea Kopf
22 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
34 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: "outperform" is the technical term required here
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
adjust downward


Explanation:
As it is a \'negative Wette\' or bet, that is at stake here, it is safe to assume that the \'benchmark\' is a falling market average of some sort. Without greater context, I offer the above as a possible rendering.

'In April the benchmark could be easily adjusted downward.'

or

'In April the benchmark could be adjusted downward significantly.'

for the sentence

'Im April konnte die Benchmark so deutlich geschlagen werden.'

As benchmark is an English loanword in German, please feel free to use it interchangeably in a market context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Darien:

As I stated above, without further context it is difficult to know what benchmark is being used. Statistical indices are calculated measures subject to human manipulation. They do not just occur. Thus, it is common to use the passive voice, even when the adjustment is automatic.

Good performance when one is betting on a declining market is further decline. If you are in need of still further explanation, then I recommend a refresher course on \'selling short\'.

Finally, who knows you may be completely right, but without greater context neither you nor I can be certain, and your adamancy is suspect.

It is not I who requires further explanation, it is you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One further comment:

I would hope that the asker checks the credentials of the respondents before making a selection and passing false information on their clients. ProZ should not be a popularity contest for those who obtain the greatest number of blue lights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my above remark the word \'passive\' should have read \'active\'.

Comment to Ralf Lemster:

Yes, in the sense that the benchmark has moved downward the market can be outperformed. This does not disqualify my entry, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further note to Ralf:

Although the term \'outperform\' is correct here, it is not correct for the reason that Darien offered. This was my reason for objecting to his entry and the motivation for entering my own.

Once again I do not disagree with your own explanation, but do encourage you to reread my own entry with the correction that I have made.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: The benchmark is certainly not adjusted, it is an index to compare the performance of stock, and is in this case outperformed, as the relevant stock performance is better than the index performance.
8 mins
  -> See my additional note above.

disagree  Ralf Lemster: See my added explanation.
1 hr
  -> I appreciate your position as referee in this dialogue, but a more neutral stance on your part would have been better appreciated. Please see my additional notes above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
added explanation


Explanation:
I believe Darien's answer is correct. The "negative bet" refers to a short position, while the *benchmark* is the yardstick against which the performance (hence: "outperform") of the portfolio is measured; for equity portfolios, this is usually an index, or a combination of multiple indices.

The very concept of benchmarking would negate the suggestion that the benchmark itself was *adjusted* downward - that said, the benchmark can indeed move downwards, in which case "outperformance" means losing less, or even gaining.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Your additional comment will likely prove useful to the Asker, but your finetuning with regard to the word 'adjustment' is in my opinion excessive. Please reread my notes above with this in mind.
18 mins
  -> "Adjustment" would indicate that the benchmark was changed - there's no indication for that.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beat the benchmark


Explanation:
Im April konnte die Benchmark so deutlich geschlagen werden._>
In April the benchmark was clearly beaten.


    Reference: http://www.saai.com/beatthe.htm
    Reference: http://www.outperformindexfunds.com/sp5002.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198