KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Laufzeitenbereich

English translation: maturity range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufzeitenbereich
English translation:maturity range
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

10:11 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Laufzeitenbereich
Wir gehen bei den Anlagemöglichkeiten im langfristigen Laufzeitenbereich von rückläufigen Zinssätzen aus.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
long-term maturity range
Explanation:
In this context: "We expect the yield levels for long-term investments to decrease."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6long-term maturity range
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4sentencegangels
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
long-term maturity range


Explanation:
In this context: "We expect the yield levels for long-term investments to decrease."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Sounds excellent
11 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Сергей Лузан: No doubts, correct.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
We prognosticate declining interest rates in the area of long-term investment opportunities.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite nice, I mean the version.
41 mins
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
We base these investment opportunities in long-term expirations on a decline in interest rates.

Interest rates "decline" of their own, but only the Fed can "decrease" them



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
We base these investment opportunities in long-term expirations on a decline in interest rates.

Interest rates "decline" of their own, only the Fed can "decrease" them

PS: In US markets, Laufzeit is simply an "expiration". No need to overelaborate



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465