KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Abnahme, abnehmen

English translation: Delivery acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnahme, abnehmen
English translation: Delivery acceptance
Entered by: xxxbrute

13:06 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Abnahme, abnehmen
6.1 Leistungen der FIT sind unverzüglich nach Mitteilung der Abnahmebereitschaft, spätestens jedoch bis zum Ablauf der vereinbarten Abnahmefrist abzunehmen. Ist eine Abnahmefrist nicht im jeweiligen Vertrag ver-einbart, kann FIT eine angemessene Frist zur Ab-nahme durch den Kunden setzen. Nach Ablauf dieser Frist gilt die Leistung als abgenommen. Wegen un-wesentlicher Mängel kann die Abnahme nicht verwei-gert werden

To me here Abnahme has two meanings
1. acceptance of a contract
2. taking on the services within a time limit

Does anyone understand this paragraph ??
Thanks so much
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Sentence option:
Explanation:
6.1 FIT services are to be accepted immediately after announcement of servive acceptance inclination, yet no later than expiration of agreed on delivery date. In case delivery terms of respective contracts have not been prearranged, FIT may set an appropriate time interval for clients' delivery acceptance. After interval expiration, services are to be considered accepted; because of insignificant discrepancies, delivery can no longer be declined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 16:38:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Janine!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
thanks to everyone !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The sentence really helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acceptance,acceptRado Varbanov
4 +2Agree with R. Varbanov
Kim Metzger
5One needs to know what the object is.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceptance,accept


Explanation:
HTH

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
19 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Alexander Schleber
51 mins

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One needs to know what the object is.


Explanation:
Is it a piece of equipment? Then "aproval" is probably your translation.
Is it goods? Then: acceptance, offtake,intake, absorption.
Is something being bought? Then, purchase, sale, order, taking delivery.
Sometimes I translate as acceptance test or inspection.
From the small amount of conext, I wouldn't believe that "acceptance of the contract" is correct, but you have more to go on. How about "approval of the contract," or approval of the terms?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agree with R. Varbanov


Explanation:
I was a contracting officer's representative for 7 years. This sounds very much like standard provisions for the acceptance of goods and services. After a contractor delivers goods, for example, the client is given a period of time to inspect the goods and either accept or reject them. If the client does not issue and acceptance within the given period the goods are considered accepted.
Here's an example from the Web:

"Please note that the following terms and conditions are for purchase orders and contracts issued by the T unless the terms and conditions are changed or amended in the body of the order. Contracts issued as a result of IFB's and RFP's have terms and conditions included that are part of the packet that is issued with each solicitation.

I. Acceptance. Your signing of this Purchase Order, acknowledging this Order, shipping, sending, delivering the articles, or performing the services therein, shall constitute acceptance of all the Terms and Conditions set out herein. Acceptance of this Order must be in strict accordance with its terms, including these terms and conditions. No changes in, modifications of, or revisions to, this Order shall be valid unless in writing and signed by the Purchasing Administrator.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach Ablauf ... abgenommen = accepted after expiration of the period for acceptance.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Excellent
11 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
6.1 FIT services are to be accepted immediately after announcement of servive acceptance inclination, yet no later than expiration of agreed on delivery date. In case delivery terms of respective contracts have not been prearranged, FIT may set an appropriate time interval for clients' delivery acceptance. After interval expiration, services are to be considered accepted; because of insignificant discrepancies, delivery can no longer be declined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 16:38:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Janine!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
thanks to everyone !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The sentence really helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: acceptance inclination? expiration of agreed? Syntax in last sentence is unEnglish.
1671 days