KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Haltedauer

English translation: investment period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haltedauer
English translation:investment period
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:20 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Haltedauer
Mit zunehmender Haltedauer -länger als fünf Jahre - verlieren Kursrisiken erheblich an Bedeutung, höhere Erträge gegenüber festverzinslichen Wertpapieren werden wahrscheinlicher.
Is there a neat term for 'Haltedauer' and not sure of Erträge gegenüber ..
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
investment horizon
Explanation:
The literal translation is "holding period"; in this context, however, I'd prefer the suggestion given above.

"höhere Erträge ggü." means "higher returns compared to..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Hamo\'s comment:
I agree in principle, however, this analysis of potential investment returns looks at a projection (albeit based on historical data) rather than an actual portfolio. Also, as you\'re no doubt aware, \"holding period\" is an established technical term used in value-at-risk analysis; using it here would be prone to misunderstanding.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5investment horizon
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Why not compose...Steffen Pollex
4 +1maturity / yield
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
investment horizon


Explanation:
The literal translation is "holding period"; in this context, however, I'd prefer the suggestion given above.

"höhere Erträge ggü." means "higher returns compared to..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Hamo\'s comment:
I agree in principle, however, this analysis of potential investment returns looks at a projection (albeit based on historical data) rather than an actual portfolio. Also, as you\'re no doubt aware, \"holding period\" is an established technical term used in value-at-risk analysis; using it here would be prone to misunderstanding.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: yes, much more elegant.
29 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: elegant and commonly used
48 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Not necessarily more elegant. An investment horizon is an expectation. A holding period is a fact.
52 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

neutral  Manfred Mondt: investment horizon does not make a good sentence with the context stated above.
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

neutral  gangels: Agree with hamo; "extended holding period" is simple and unambiguous. You said it yourself
23 hrs
  -> See my "agree" comment to Steffen's answer

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maturity / yield


Explanation:
Translation: 'Since market risk decreases with maturities of five years or more, yields higher than those of fixed-rate securities become more likely.'

Explanation: income on fixed-rate securies is measured in terms of yield -- the rate of return on fixed-rate instruments traded at market determined prices based on changing market rates of interest.

Without greater context I am unable to offer more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \'Since market risk decreases _substantially_ with maturities of five years or more, yields higher than those of fixed-rate securities become more likely.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further note:

I am sorry, please replace the term \'maturity\' with \'holding period\', otherwise the sentence would not make sense. The security in question cannot itself be a fixed-rate instrument.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been suffering from an incredible cold for the past few days, so my efficiency has been siginficantly cut. Here in Hong Kong we have had full-week of cloud cover with high heat, high humidity, little wind, and much precipitation -- in short, a bad time to be infected by a respiratory virus.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: perfect
56 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why not compose...


Explanation:
the two answers given above and simply say "investment period"?

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Splendid idea!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Or "term of investment". These would be the first ones to come to my mind, long before "horizon" (which is not bad either) and other more sophisticated stuff. :-)