KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zustimmungskatalog

English translation: Approval package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zustimmungskatalog
English translation:Approval package
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:53 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zustimmungskatalog
Members of a Supervisory Board are adopting a "Zustimmungskatalog"
Allan Wier
United States
Approval package
Explanation:
Guessing, it could be a package of decisions which the Board adopts with a single vote for the whole package.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Approval packageChris Rowson
1 +1List of transactions for which approval is required
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approval package


Explanation:
Guessing, it could be a package of decisions which the Board adopts with a single vote for the whole package.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: I think this is a commonly used phrase
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
List of transactions for which approval is required


Explanation:
A second guess, given the little context we have - this is based on the assumption that the members of the SB have drawn up a list of transactions that require their explicit approval.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Yes, they voted on a list of issues that would require prior approval (by them, presumably).
6 hrs