KudoZ home » German to English » Management

unterschiedliche Kenngrößen

English translation: various factors


06:03 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: unterschiedliche Kenngrößen
sich die Struktur der Vorstandsvergütung an unterschiedlichen Kenngrößen orientiere
Allan Wier
United States
English translation:various factors
Explanation:
Payments to board members depend on various factors.

I guess that have some kind of performance related pay.
Selected response from:

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5various factors
Gillian Searl
5various/different [business] metrics
Tom Funke
4 +1various nominal values
Madeleine van Zanten
4differing criteriagangels
4(various, different, or alternative) (magnitudes, estimates, targets, or numbers)
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
various factors


Explanation:
Payments to board members depend on various factors.

I guess that have some kind of performance related pay.

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: various indicators
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, probably "indicators".
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
various nominal values


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(various, different, or alternative) (magnitudes, estimates, targets, or numbers)


Explanation:
One can well imagine a committee discussing a project, budget proposal, or market strategy that was structured according to alternative estimates or targets.

Please feel free to choose any combination of the two sets of alternatives placed in brackets. For example:

alternative magnitudes
various estimates
etc.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
various/different [business] metrics


Explanation:
metrics are (among other things) variables used in measuring the results/success of business operations and strategies. In other words, these people are getting paid by the results they achieve.

All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differing criteria


Explanation:
the structure of compensation for board members is subject to differing criteria

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51