KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

nachhängende Ausübungsrecht

English translation: deferred exercise


06:06 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: nachhängende Ausübungsrecht
Description of benefits for a board member who is stepping down - I believe that "nachhängend" means delayed or deferred
Allan Wier
United States
English translation:deferred exercise
Explanation:
is correct (but not delayed). Simply means he can sell ("exercise") the option grants (always at a predetermined, preferential rate) only after a stipulated waiting period. Should the stock have dropped below the exercise price at the time, the options will be "re-issued", i.e. adjusted downward. Sure hope these shenanigans will come to an end where executives reap monstrous "can't lose" benefits, not only diluting the float but leaving ordinary shareholders in the company holding the bag.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent answer & insight. I too am weary of these shenanigans and am waiting for a fair, level playing field.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deferred exercisegangels
3retained exercise right(s)Chris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retained exercise right(s)


Explanation:
It think it would be "retained" here. It is normal practice for a board member to have share options, and the reference is to these "hanging on" - he is allowed to retain them. Usually "rights" in English I think.

But hopefully one of our financial experts will come along and confirm or correct for you.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred exercise


Explanation:
is correct (but not delayed). Simply means he can sell ("exercise") the option grants (always at a predetermined, preferential rate) only after a stipulated waiting period. Should the stock have dropped below the exercise price at the time, the options will be "re-issued", i.e. adjusted downward. Sure hope these shenanigans will come to an end where executives reap monstrous "can't lose" benefits, not only diluting the float but leaving ordinary shareholders in the company holding the bag.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks for your excellent answer & insight. I too am weary of these shenanigans and am waiting for a fair, level playing field.