KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Losgrößenvorteile

English translation: economies of scale


11:00 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Losgrößenvorteile
Can't see what this has to do with lot sizes here! 8-) Text is referring to "Saldenausgleich" services provided by a bank. "Habensalden werden umgebucht, sollsalden ausgeglichen...So nutzen Sie Losgrößenvorteile und vereinfachen die hausinterne Disposition."
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:economies of scale
Explanation:
My best guess is that this refers to a cash pooling service, where the balances of a number of different accounts are consolidated on a single account.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that looks like it - the text goes on to talk about "Tocherkonten" and a "Mutterkonto", for example. Thanks for your help! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4economics of scalegangels
2advantages from lot size distribution
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2economies of scale
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
economies of scale


Explanation:
My best guess is that this refers to a cash pooling service, where the balances of a number of different accounts are consolidated on a single account.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Yes, that looks like it - the text goes on to talk about "Tocherkonten" and a "Mutterkonto", for example. Thanks for your help! :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
advantages from lot size distribution


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom. (economic and financial aspects distribution, context oil production).
This should fit if this is about different production lots.

HTH, it's a guess, more context?

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economics of scale


Explanation:
certainly not economies

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465