KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anteilswerte

English translation: proportional (or fractional) values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anteilswerte
English translation:proportional (or fractional) values
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

07:21 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Local community environmental budgeting
German term or phrase: Anteilswerte
Kennzahlen sind Kenngrößen (zum Beispiel physikalische Größen oder Anteilswerte), die den Zustand eines größeren, meist komplexen Systems repräsentativ abbilden und veranschaulichen sollen.

What would this be in the context of local community environmental budgeting? (There area parallels to financial budgeting)
Alan Johnson
Germany
proportional (or fractional) values
Explanation:
For a layman I would use the expression 'proportional values' or 'fractional values'.

In so far as they are mathematical values that describe a system, for more sophisticated readers the terms 'parameters' or 'coefficients' are more appropriate.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
This one confirms best what I already had provisionally inserted - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1partial values
Alexander Schleber
4 +1proportional (or fractional) values
R. A. Stegemann
4percentage shares/percentages
Endre Both


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial values


Explanation:
Hi Alan,
anteilig = shared = a part of


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage shares/percentages


Explanation:
...as another possibility.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proportional (or fractional) values


Explanation:
For a layman I would use the expression 'proportional values' or 'fractional values'.

In so far as they are mathematical values that describe a system, for more sophisticated readers the terms 'parameters' or 'coefficients' are more appropriate.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
This one confirms best what I already had provisionally inserted - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
25 mins