KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

auf die begleitenden Logistikleitung übertragen - help with phrase

English translation: In terms of the company's own products, the concept of quality is increasingly being extended to ...


13:23 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: auf die begleitenden Logistikleitung übertragen - help with phrase
Unfortunately, I don't have much context here. This is taken from a powerpoint presentation and relates to a company's proposal to set up a vendor rating system.

"Ausgangssituation/Randbedingungen
Vertriebs- und Beschaffungslogistik
1. Firma X hat aktuell kein Verfahren zur Auswahl von Speditionen und Bewertung dieser Dienstleistung.

2. OEM's (Automotive) wollen die Logistic stärker in das Qualitätsmanagement integrieren (es laufen Piloten bei Volvo und VW nach VDA Bd. 17, bzw. ODETTE).

3. Das Qualitätsverständnis bei den eigenen Produkten wird zunehmend auf die begleitende Logistikleistung übertragen (Focus der Auditoren lag bisher nicht beim Frachtmanagement).

4. Wir gehen davon aus, daß wir in den nächsten 12 Monaten zur Selbstauditierung nach VDA Bd. 17 (Odette Logistik-Prozeßanalyse) von Automotivekunden aufgefordert werden.

I can't seem to get my head around #3 - a literal translation "The understanding of the quality of a company's own products is increasingly transferred to the accompanying logistic service" just doesn't really make much sense to me. Can anyone shed any light on what they are trying to say here?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:In terms of the company's own products, the concept of quality is increasingly being extended to ...
Explanation:
... include the accompanying logistics service.

That's how I understand it, i.e. that the definition of the quality of a product involves the logistics as well, so whether it's delivered on time, correctly, with proper packaging.

You could possibly rephrase to say ..

Accompanying logistics services are increasingly being incorporated in the definition of quality for the company's own products.

But it's not crystal clear, I just can't think of another way of interpreting it )-:

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 13:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more direct translation might be:

The emphasis of the definition of quality for the company\'s own products is increasingly shifting towards the accompanying logistics service ...

Which then ties in OK with the bit in brackets afterwards (-:
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! (And sorry for the typo.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentencegangels
4The company's quality standards are increasingly met by the accompanying logistics service
Jeannie Graham
4- translation below -
R. A. Stegemann
2 +1In terms of the company's own products, the concept of quality is increasingly being extended to ...
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company's quality standards are increasingly met by the accompanying logistics service


Explanation:
or logistics providor

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In terms of the company's own products, the concept of quality is increasingly being extended to ...


Explanation:
... include the accompanying logistics service.

That's how I understand it, i.e. that the definition of the quality of a product involves the logistics as well, so whether it's delivered on time, correctly, with proper packaging.

You could possibly rephrase to say ..

Accompanying logistics services are increasingly being incorporated in the definition of quality for the company's own products.

But it's not crystal clear, I just can't think of another way of interpreting it )-:

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 13:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more direct translation might be:

The emphasis of the definition of quality for the company\'s own products is increasingly shifting towards the accompanying logistics service ...

Which then ties in OK with the bit in brackets afterwards (-:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! (And sorry for the typo.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Makes sense to me. The text is a mess, of course.
14 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The conceptualization of quality in proprietary products is increasingly shifting to the attendant efficiency of their logistics (up to now, the management of shipping and forwarding did not find itself in the auditors' focus)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- translation below -


Explanation:
The company's product quality assurance program has been expanding into the firm's logistic operations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:08:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clean, clear, simple, direct, and active.

Just what is needed for a PP presentational format.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:22:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clean, clear, simple, direct, and active.
Clean, clear, simple, direct, and active.
Clean, clear, simple, direct, and active.
Clean, clear, simple, direct, and active.
Clean, clear, simple, direct, and active.
Clean, clear, simple, direct, and active.
Clean, clear, simple, direct, and active.

Just what is needed for a PP presentational format.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285