KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dauerschuldverhältnissen

English translation: continuous obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dauerschuldverhältnisse
English translation:continuous obligations
Entered by: Trudy Peters

14:04 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Audit report
German term or phrase: Dauerschuldverhältnissen
Drohende Verluste aus Dauerschuldverhältnissen
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
continuous obligations
Explanation:
Should work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_D-E.html
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
My goodness, emotions are running high! I chose this one because it's in a dictionary and avoids the "debt" question.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3continuous obligations
Georg Finsterwald
5anticipated losses arising out of contracts for the performance of continuous obligationsRod Darby
4 -1long-term debt obligationsAnne McLintic Smith
4 -1long-term debt obligationsRon Stelter
4 -1(threatening losses due to) chronic outstanding debt
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(threatening losses due to) chronic outstanding debt


Explanation:
no explanation required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/earth.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, do not forget to take a look at

http://www.elwing.de/Rechtslexikon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 02:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE #1:

Long term debts in German are not \'Dauerschulden\', they \'langfristige Schulden\' or \'langfristige Verbindlichkeiten\'. The opposite of long term debt is short term debt \'kurzfristige Schulden\' or \'kurz fristige Verbindlichkeiten\'.

NOTE #2:

It is extremely common to use medical terminology in speaking about economic and financial terms dealing with the general health of economies, industries, and firms. By way of example, \'financial injection\', \'economic slump\', \'econony recovery\', \'price shock\', \'chronic deficit\' etc. These terms are borrowed by economists and economic reporters by way of analogy to make clear to the layman otherwise difficult to understand, mathematical concepts.

NOTE #3:

This is an audit report; it is not a legal matter. Auditors are not lawyers and they are paid to report the health of companies to management and stockholders.

NOTE #4:

What is probably at issue here, is outstanding debt which is continuously turned over, but never truly repaid. In short, the company\'s creditor lends new money to the company in order to pay back old debt that it owes its creditor with the mutual hope that the company will eventually turnaround, and all debts can be repaid.

NOTE #5
Those who live by dictionaries and lexikons, die by them. Good translators are not slaves to books; rather, they are servants to the ideas of others and those to whom they convey those ideas in the name of mutual understanding in a polyglot world.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 07:36:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can lead mules to water, but you cannot make them drink!

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rod Darby: long-term debt = 'Dauerschuld' (isn't 'chromic' only for diseases?)
2 hrs
  ->  Dauerschulden sind nicht notwendigerweise langfristige Schulden. Siehe mein Kommentar beim Stelter-Entry.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuous obligations


Explanation:
Should work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_D-E.html

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
My goodness, emotions are running high! I chose this one because it's in a dictionary and avoids the "debt" question.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Schewe
16 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper
25 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Sämtliche Angaben sind ohne Gewähr, Ergänzungen oder Korrekturhinweise sind willkommen. See Georg's URL.
38 mins

agree  Rod Darby: right on, Georg!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long-term debt obligations


Explanation:
this is my take

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Or long-term debt situation, maybe ROn´s obligations is more auditor-ese. Specially if it´s KPMG :-)
1 hr

disagree  Rod Darby: Ron, this isn't 'debt' - see below
1 hr

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Dies hat nichts mit langfristige Schulden zu tun. Eher hat es mit Schulden, die langfristig nicht getilgt werden.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long-term debt obligations


Explanation:
I agree with previous responder

Anne McLintic Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ElamiteElamite
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Please see my note to Ron Stelter.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticipated losses arising out of contracts for the performance of continuous obligations


Explanation:
Gillian,
you must distinguish between 'Dauerschuld' (=long-term debt) and 'Dauerschuldverhältnis'. Examples of the latter are leasing, rental and employment contracts. Long-term debt, loans etc. are, unexpectedly, NOT 'Dauerschuldverhältnisse'. There can be no question of a 'drohender Verlust' arising out of long-term debt, for example, whereas it is easy to think of examples for the kinds of contract mentioned above.
HTH
Rod



    Woywode: Accounting and Tax dico.
Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: This is the craziest interpretation of debt that I have ever heard.
9 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks, I needed that, but I prefer continuing obligation.
2497 days