KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Der Betrag wurde im wesentlichen im Goodwill bilanziert

English translation: the amount was largely recognised in goodwill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Betrag wurde im wesentlichen im Goodwill bilanziert
English translation:the amount was largely recognised in goodwill
Entered by: caitriona

20:20 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Der Betrag wurde im wesentlichen im Goodwill bilanziert
relates to a company acquisition
caitriona
the amount was largely recognised in goodwill
Explanation:
...meaning that most of the amount paid (?) was capitalised.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the amount was largely recognised in goodwill
Ralf Lemster
4 +1the amount was largely posted as goodwill in the balance sheet
Alexander Schleber
4 -2Most of the amount was appropriated as goodwillHLB


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the amount was largely recognised in goodwill


Explanation:
...meaning that most of the amount paid (?) was capitalised.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
6 mins

agree  Theo Bose
14 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: But shouldn't it be "as" instead of "in"?
9 hrs
  -> Guess you're right - Caitriona, please check...

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: or "carried as goodwill".
10 hrs

agree  Rod Darby: 'as' (with Steffen)
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Most of the amount was appropriated as goodwill


Explanation:
after the acquisition, part of the sum paid appeared as goodwill in the balance sheet - goodwill being defined as the amount that exceeds the physical value of the company being acquired

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "appropriated" does not sound properly.
8 hrs
  -> "appropriated" is a standard accounting term in this context. An alternative would be "posted" see below. NB. "properly" doesn't sound properly, either.

disagree  Rod Darby: 'appropriate' only known in 'appropriate to reserves' and 'appropriation of profit': don't be unfair to Steffen, he may not be a native speaker, but he knows more about accounting than you
19 hrs
  -> You may well be right; my suggestion is based on what I have seen; maybe my source is incorrect

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the amount was largely posted as goodwill in the balance sheet


Explanation:
"bilanzieren" = to enter or post in the balance sheet

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLB: Yes, but it also has to appear in the profit & loss statement. Could "bilanzieren" not apply to both?
3 hrs