KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sicherungübereignung

English translation: Assignment as security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherung(s)übereignung
English translation:Assignment as security
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:40 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Audit report
German term or phrase: Sicherungübereignung
Kaution EUR Xxx,XXX, Verpfändung Bankguthaben,
Eigentumsvorbehalt Inventar, Sicherungübereignung Fahrzeug

Notes on a Verbindlichkeitsspiegel, when it comes to "Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber Kreditinstituten"
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
assignment as security
Explanation:
would be another option to transfer of property by way of security

Source: Schäfer
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentencegangels
4 +1transfer of ownership as security
Endre Both
4 +1assignment as security
Kathi Stock
4chattel mortgage
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4see suggestion below
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see suggestion below


Explanation:
... still looking for 100% "legalese" EN term but following paraphrase should be workable albeit a bit long-winded:

"car/vehicle (temporarily) transferred into ownership of bank" (the co./person in question is liable to)

- my assumption since section deals with bank (=Kreditinstitute) liabilities

The missing "s" in the original term given in your text is 110% a typo.




Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment as security


Explanation:
would be another option to transfer of property by way of security

Source: Schäfer

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Familiar.
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of ownership as security


Explanation:
That's the term I've seen used.


    Reference: http://www.unisa.ac.za/dept/priv_law/postgrade/private_postg...
    Reference: http://www.law.mcgill.ca/academics/coursenotes/smithl/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: So have I, but a bt too long, isn't it?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chattel mortgage


Explanation:
This is the term used for a financial arrangement initiated by the vehicle owner (not the court). That means the rights of ownership are still intact.

Key Features of the Chattel Mortgage:

Vehicle/equipment is available for immediate use in the business with no capital outlay; use the Chattel mortgage to purchase assets being used to generate income in your business, with a minimum finance amount of $18,000.

Enables you to spread the cost of acquisition over the useful life of the vehicle/equipment as it generates income; the minimum term is 12 months with a 60 month maximum term.

http://www.mcf.com.au/products_chattelmortgage.asp

The right term will depend on the details within your context.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
bail bond over EUR 000, placement of lien on funds in bank account, with personal property (inventory) exempt, execution of judgment on vehicle

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The last is quite suitable, I guess.
1 hr