KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zuwendung

English translation: contributions or gratuities


16:32 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / income statement
German term or phrase: Zuwendung
I'm on that list of accounts used in the income statment still. Here's another entry:

Zuwendungen, Spenden kirchl./rel./gemein. (under the heading other expenses)

Now, how is a Zuwendung different than a Spende? I would classify them both as donations. I don't think, as an earlier Proz entry suggested, that I would call a Zuwendung a grant in this context.

What do you think? I'm thinking of grouping them together and calling them donations.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:contributions or gratuities
Explanation:
Either is a proper translation. Let your context be your guide.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with contributions and donations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1donations (contributions) and expenses
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1donations
jccantrell
4 +1contributions or gratuities
Dr. Fred Thomson
5grant / giftntext
4gifts to charity / contributions
Jonathan MacKerron
4benefitIngrid Grzeszik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donations


Explanation:
It appears to me that they might be making a differentiation between donations in cash and those in property, maybe. (Not that that comes out of the German) They make this distinction in USA tax returns.

In any case, I think you would be safe in using donations for both.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grant / gift


Explanation:
possible translations, other than donation


    Muret-Sanders
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributions or gratuities


Explanation:
Either is a proper translation. Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with contributions and donations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit


Explanation:
or bonus

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gifts to charity / contributions


Explanation:
These two terms reflect the exact wording of the instructions to filling out the US 1040 tax form.
'Gifts to Charity' is the main title and 'Contributions you may deduct' the subtitle.


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donations (contributions) and expenses


Explanation:
Unless things have changed since I was last in Germany, there is something akin to a church tax -- in short, state supported religious activities. Thus, 'Spenden' could be referring to expenses that must be paid and donations to those that are offered voluntarilyl.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: church tax is not considered a donation but rather a proper tax, additional gifts to a churh are considered a donation
15 hrs