KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stellung in der Öffentlichkeit

English translation: public image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellung in der Öffentlichkeit
English translation:public image
Entered by: Lee Penya

01:06 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stellung in der Öffentlichkeit
This appears in a German Aktiengesellschaft's bylaws under the article entitled "Aufgaben und Pflichten der Mitglieder des Vorstands":

"Maßnahmen, die für di rechtliche und wirtschaftliche Lage des Unternehmens oder die ***Stellung des Unternehmens in der Öffentlichkeit*** von besonderer Bedeutung sind oder sein können, müssen dem Vorsitzenden des Vorstands unverzüglich mitgeteilt werden."
Lee Penya
public image of the company
Explanation:
just another suggestion
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7public image of the company
Elvira Stoianov
5 +5the public reputation of the company
Dr. Fred Thomson
4corporate image
Jonathan MacKerron
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4public postureMary Wilburn
4Public opinion
Angela C.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the public reputation of the company


Explanation:
This is my first impression. I'll ponder some more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 01:28:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

status of the company in the eyes of the public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 01:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: the public\'s opinion of the company

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: public relations might also work
1 min
  -> Thank your Ursula

agree  Sarah Downing
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  jerrie
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jerrie.

agree  Theo Bose
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public opinion


Explanation:
i hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 01:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what the public things about it.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public posture


Explanation:
How it is seen in public is important for any business that relies on the public for its success.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
public image of the company


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

agree  Endre Both: Public perception of the company.
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  pds
4 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Measures of specific importance to the enterprises legal and economic position, or its public image, are to be passed on to the CEO immediately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps: Chairman of the Board (COB), instead of Chief Executive Officer (CEO)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate image


Explanation:
A shot in the dark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

branding?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577