KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

gewöhnlicher Betrieb (please see sentence)

English translation: Your interpretation is correct,


15:11 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: gewöhnlicher Betrieb (please see sentence)
This term appears in the bylaws of a German Aktiengesellschaft. The board of directors must obtain the prior consent of the supervisory board before effecting the "Übernahme von Bürgschaften, Garantien und sonstigen Haftungen für Dritte, ***die über den gewöhnlichen Betrieb der Gesellschaft hinausgehen.***"

Does the part surrounded by asterisks mean "that exceed such guarantees and liabilities that the Company makes or assumes in its normal course of business"?

Danke!
Lee Penya
English translation:Your interpretation is correct,
Explanation:
but I would just say, "...that exceed (or go beyond) the normal operation of the company."
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Your interpretation is correct,
Trudy Peters
4 +1normal course of business
Lydia Molea
4effecting the assumption of securities, guaranteesIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your interpretation is correct,


Explanation:
but I would just say, "...that exceed (or go beyond) the normal operation of the company."

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: "operating" as well
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal course of business


Explanation:
Your translation seems perfect to me!

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effecting the assumption of securities, guarantees


Explanation:
and other liabilities that exceed the normal operation of the company.

I think, you mixed it a little up.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139