KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Betriebsunternehmen

English translation: operating company


15:46 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Betriebsunternehmen
I am not sure if I should use operating company ?
Context:
"...so daß der hinter Besitz- und Betriebsunternehmen stehende Betätigungswille auf die Ausübung eines Gewerbebetriebes gerichtet ist und durch die Verpachtung zumindest einer wesentlichen Grundlage an das Betriebsunternehmen verwirklicht wird. Auf-grund dieser Verflechtungen ist bei Besitz- und Betriebsunternehmen ein einheitlicher geschäftlicher Betätigungswille anzunehmen."
Beatrix Read
Canada
English translation:operating company
Explanation:
I would use it. That's more or less the standard term (as oppossed to a management or holding company)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Regards,
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operating company
Ted Wozniak
4business or company
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operating company


Explanation:
I would use it. That's more or less the standard term (as oppossed to a management or holding company)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Regards,
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
35 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  gangels: manufacturing business as opposed to general business (Besitzunternehmen??
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business or company


Explanation:
I would select to use either business or company without "operating"

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: This doesn't differentiate between Besitz- und Betriebsunternehmen
7 mins