KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

im Detail

English translation: when looked at in detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Detail
English translation:when looked at in detail
Entered by: caitriona

15:51 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: im Detail
Die Zahlen boten auch im Detail wenig Überasschendes
caitriona
When looked at in detail
Explanation:
the numbers were hardly surprising.
Selected response from:

Ddorf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2When looked at in detailDdorf
4 +2The figures also offered few surprises when looked at in detail-Chris Rowson
4 +1in detailntext
4 +1at a closer look
Jeannie Graham
4Balance specifics bore little surprise.xxxbrute
4even under closer scrutiny
Jonathan MacKerron
4when the numbers were scrutinizedIlse Flick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When looked at in detail


Explanation:
the numbers were hardly surprising.

Ddorf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
31 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at a closer look


Explanation:
Even at a closer look, the figures do not present any surprises.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
42 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in detail


Explanation:
Even in detail, the numbers were not very surprising.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: figures?
26 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even under closer scrutiny


Explanation:
the numbers still made no sense (LOL)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the numbers were scrutinized


Explanation:
to eaxime closely

Merriam Webster's dictionary

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: oversophisticated
17 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The figures also offered few surprises when looked at in detail-


Explanation:
One more way to phrase it. (Probably BE)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
23 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balance specifics bore little surprise.


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Too wild.
38 mins
  -> Might be, Kim; thanx anyway!