KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Preisabgabe

English translation: quote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Preisabgabe
English translation:quote
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:44 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Preisabgabe
Under the heading Prices. Die Preisabgabe erfolgt grundsätzlich nur nach Rücksprache mit dem Koordinator.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
(price) quote
Explanation:
A price will generally not be quoted until the coordinator has been consulted.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - it all seems so simple now!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(price) quote
Ted Wozniak
5surrenderxxxMackert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(price) quote


Explanation:
A price will generally not be quoted until the coordinator has been consulted.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981
Grading comment
Thanks - it all seems so simple now!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 mins

agree  pschmitt
4 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
7 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surrender


Explanation:
In "Der Große Eichborn," a dictionary for economy, law, and administration.

xxxMackert
PRO pts in pair: 4