KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kundenorientierung

English translation: customer-oriented policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenorientierung
English translation:customer-oriented policy
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:48 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kundenorientierung
Describes a pricing policy for tailor-made chemical products. The text starts by saying that if only a very small quantity is ordered the production costs will be taken into account in the price. However company XXX (the manufacturer) will still bear a significant proportion of the costs 'aus Gründen der Kundenorientierung'. I can't see what this has to do with 'orientation' in this case.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
due to its customer oriented policy.
Explanation:
im Sinne des Entgegenkommens.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
thanks, this covers a multitude of sins!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orientation on the customer's needs
Ted Wozniak
4 +1customer orientation
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1due to its customer oriented policy.
Andrzej Lejman
4customer market research
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
4customer-friendly
Jonathan MacKerron
4for goodwill reasons / as a gesture of goodwill
Mary Worby
4customer service
pschmitt
4customer-centricHLB
3in order to retain/not to lose their customer base...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer service


Explanation:
I think "Kundenorientierung" refers to "customer service" in this context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: it's not customer service
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer orientation


Explanation:
i.e. XXX will assume most of the costs coz they want to be nice to their customer, so that when the customer comese to ordering a larger quantity, they will place the order with XXX

.... I guess.....

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: your guess is right :-)
3 mins

disagree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: No, I think it has to do with market research.
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Andrzej Lejman
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to its customer oriented policy.


Explanation:
im Sinne des Entgegenkommens.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
thanks, this covers a multitude of sins!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer-centric


Explanation:
for customer-centric reasons. Alternatively, for reasons of customer satisfaction. The idea being that company X is willing to take a profit hit if it means keeping the customer happy (and keeping him coming back).

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orientation on the customer's needs


Explanation:
A bit figurative in meaning here. The sense is that the company will "orient" itself to meet the customer's needs/desires and is willing to bear a greater share of the cost burden in order to keep the customer happy. If you don't like orientation, how about something along the lines of "due to the company's policy of maintaining customer satisfaction" or some such blah-blah?

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: Yes, something like this.
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: A bit too long, bur correct though.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to retain/not to lose their customer base...


Explanation:
...or "in order to remain competitive in pricing terms"

"in order to maintain competitive price levels/prices attractive to the customer"

I think what they are attempting to express is that they might want to give some price concessions, i.e. to pass on only a certain share of production cost to the customer. Otherwise they might encounter market difficulties... Strategy seems a bit suicidal in business terms since they are apparently not recovering their cost in each and every case.

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for goodwill reasons / as a gesture of goodwill


Explanation:
Just to keep the customers happy!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer market research


Explanation:
The costs will be spent on research. The manufacturer wants to know what the customer wants, so he has to orient on that: Kundenorientierung.

Succes.
Best regards
Sigrid

Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer-friendly


Explanation:
a very popular phrase nowadays

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577