KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Federführung

English translation: lead management of investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federführung der Investion
English translation:lead management of investment
Entered by: Barbara Wiegel

13:56 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Federführung
Federführung bei einer Investition (es handelt sich um eine Gruppe von Investoren, die in ein großes Einkaufszentrum investieren)
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
lead management
Explanation:
...in this context.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks - I think your suggestion covers it. Thank God for those nice German words like "Federführung"... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lead management
pschmitt
5... has the lead in/with regard to investmentstransatgees
4have overall oontrol
Jonathan MacKerron
4responsibility for investmentLouise Mawbey
4 -2Competence / jurisdiction / centralized or overall control!xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsibility for investment


Explanation:
Der Große Eichborn

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have overall oontrol


Explanation:
Duden-Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsible for the overall control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under the aegis of a group of core investors

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Competence / jurisdiction / centralized or overall control!


Explanation:
My read!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Jurisdiction would not apply in an investment context.
12 mins
  -> Jurisdiction was but one of four options!

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, but these do not fit the context
16 mins
  -> Centralized or overall control does not convey: "Federführung"?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lead management


Explanation:
...in this context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
thanks - I think your suggestion covers it. Thank God for those nice German words like "Federführung"... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
6 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: yes, as in lead firm. best of the lot so far.
7 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
16 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... has the lead in/with regard to investments


Explanation:
a useful phrase for the often difficult to translate Federfuehrung.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768