KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

plausibilisieren

English translation: lend plausibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:plausibilisieren
English translation:lend plausibility
Entered by: Trudy Peters

22:25 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Controlling
German term or phrase: plausibilisieren
Die Planung 2003-2005 wird durch eine systemgestützte Kommentierung plausibilisiert.

I understand it but can't think of a concise English word for "to make plausable". Also, given the context, I'm leaning towards "made credible" instead of plausible. any ideas?
Ted Wozniak
United States
corroborated
Explanation:
The 2003-2005 planning is corroborated by system-supported commentary.
Corroborated in the sense of supported with evidence.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I acutally think Evi's "lends plausability" is closer to the literal meaning, (and that is what I'm putting in the glossary) but given the nature of this text and the intended audience, "corroborates" is better in this particular context. Thanks to all who answered! (Too bad I can't award points to more than one person!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corroborated
Kim Metzger
4justifiedxxxjerryk
3 +1to lend plausibility
Evi Wollinger
4Evaluation/discussionTheo Bose


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evaluation/discussion


Explanation:
to evaluate the possibilities

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corroborated


Explanation:
The 2003-2005 planning is corroborated by system-supported commentary.
Corroborated in the sense of supported with evidence.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
I acutally think Evi's "lends plausability" is closer to the literal meaning, (and that is what I'm putting in the glossary) but given the nature of this text and the intended audience, "corroborates" is better in this particular context. Thanks to all who answered! (Too bad I can't award points to more than one person!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
1 min
  -> Looks like you're having a late night!

agree  Sarah Downing
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to lend plausibility


Explanation:
System supported commentary lends plausibility to the planning 2002-2005

Just a suggestion

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justified


Explanation:
another possibility.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128