KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

2002e bis 2006e

English translation: The e means estimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:2002e bis 2006e
English translation:The e means estimate
Entered by: Bob Kerns

11:45 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: 2002e bis 2006e
From a company profit and loss forecast:

Aus den getroffenen Annahmen ergibt sich folgende Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung für den Planungszeitraum 2002e bis 2006e:

I understand everything except the "e" after 2002 and 2006. Any financial experts out there? No guesses please - I've had enough of those already.
Bob Kerns
Germany
100% sure that
Explanation:
"e" stands for estimates/estimated figures

Good luck with your translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so they used the English abbreviation in the German original which is quite common these days
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen for providing the answer so quickly and thanks to Alison for providing the important confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4100% sure that
Steffen Walter
4 +12002e to 2006e
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
100% sure that


Explanation:
"e" stands for estimates/estimated figures

Good luck with your translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so they used the English abbreviation in the German original which is quite common these days

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen for providing the answer so quickly and thanks to Alison for providing the important confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: Exactly. I've seen this a lot in German financial stmts.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Ted

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
17 mins
  -> Thanks Darien

agree  Georg Finsterwald: For reference: www.buerges.com/de/ford/axi.kurz.doc
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Not to be facetious, but what else could it be? Certainly not 'elektronisch'...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2002e to 2006e


Explanation:
The "e" stands for estimate

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Once again: Great minds think alike!
4 mins
  -> aaah, but you were faster, and that's what counts!