KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rechtswissenschaft

English translation: Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtswissenschaft
English translation:Law
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:48 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rechtswissenschaft
(Entry in a CV)
Studium der Rechtswissenschaft in Berlin
rachel
just Law
Explanation:
would be ok

or "Legal Studies" but I'd prefer Law
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9just Law
Steffen Walter
5 +3law or jurisprudence
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
just Law


Explanation:
would be ok

or "Legal Studies" but I'd prefer Law

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBBW,linguist
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, people study law at law schools, not jurisprudence.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim, for reassurance.

agree  jerrie: Law is how I have always translated this
43 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
44 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
58 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Beate Boudro
1 hr

agree  ntext
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
law or jurisprudence


Explanation:
Source: DAAD Wörterbuch Wissenschaft und Hochschule

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Yep,jurisprudence!
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: law
32 mins

agree  Jens-Ancher Sonne
3 hrs