KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Jurist

English translation: diploma in law, doctorate in law


13:51 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Jurist
Diplom Jurist / Dr. Jurist

What is the difference between the two?
Rachel
English translation:diploma in law, doctorate in law
Explanation:
Another twist to the story is that Jurist refers to the academic qualification, but not necessarily to the professional qualification. A student may receive a Diplom or a Doktorat and be considered a Jurist, but is not yet eligible to practice law as an Anwalt/Advokat. Eligibility to practice law is conferred through a Staatsexamen. Similarly in the U.S., the term "lawyer" may only properly be used by those who have passed a bar examination, not simply those who have obtained a J.D. degree. I would translate "Diplom Jurist" as an attribute "diploma in law", "Dr. Jurist" as "doctorate in law".
Selected response from:

Jonathan Huston
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The academic degree...
Steffen Walter
4 +1diploma in law, doctorate in lawJonathan Huston
4 +1commentberelin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The academic degree...


Explanation:
since both are lawyers but the German "Diplom" is more or less equivalent to a Master's degree whereas "Dr" (authentic German abbreviation should be Dr.jur.) is one level higher, i.e. a doctor's degree.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
2 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  pschmitt
5 mins
  -> Thanks pschmitt

agree  Jan Liebelt: "Dr.jur." is like a PhD in law.
8 mins
  -> Yep!

agree  jerrie
36 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
39 mins

disagree  TechLawDC: In the U.S. the professional degree is usually called J.D. (juris doctor). The doctorate is often called S.J.D. or D.J.S. (doctor of juridical sciences) (not LL.D. which is an honorary doctorate of laws, and not D.S.J. which might be confused w Jesuits.)
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
Basically agree with Steffan, but just wanted to add (with if-my-memory-serves-me-right caveat) that those who got their law degres in East Germany (as was) were/are usually known as diplom Juristen. In West and under the new unified system, the corresponding qualifications are the Staatsexamen. When translating multiple CV's for law firm brochures etc. I always find it difficult to do justice to the difference between Diplomen und Staatsexamen (which is basically just a structural one) without making one sound grander than the other. Any ideas appreciated

berelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Same applies to "Diplom-Mediziner" which also seems to be a special East German case. Cannot really come up with good idea on how to treat Diplom vs Staatsexamen. Only way to handle this would be to add original terms in brackets (unsatisfactory, I know)
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma in law, doctorate in law


Explanation:
Another twist to the story is that Jurist refers to the academic qualification, but not necessarily to the professional qualification. A student may receive a Diplom or a Doktorat and be considered a Jurist, but is not yet eligible to practice law as an Anwalt/Advokat. Eligibility to practice law is conferred through a Staatsexamen. Similarly in the U.S., the term "lawyer" may only properly be used by those who have passed a bar examination, not simply those who have obtained a J.D. degree. I would translate "Diplom Jurist" as an attribute "diploma in law", "Dr. Jurist" as "doctorate in law".

Jonathan Huston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: thank you for the thorough explanation
3 hrs