KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bankeinzug? Lastschriftenverkehr

English translation: automatic debit transfer system (direct debit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bankeinzug? Lastschriftenverkehr
English translation:automatic debit transfer system (direct debit)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

09:23 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bankeinzug? Lastschriftenverkehr
Im Falle eines Bankeinzuges (derzeit nur in Österreich) bezahlt pushDOMAIN mittels eigener Kreditkarte und zieht den jeweiligen Betrag per Lastschriftenverkehr vom Konto des Kunden ein
Natalja Hackl
bank collection or automatic debit transfer system
Explanation:
Lastschriftverkehr: debit advice transactions
Selected response from:

Petra Winter
Grading comment
Danke, danke !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5direct debit
Ralf Lemster
4automatic debit transfer system
Lydia Molea
4bank collection or automatic debit transfer system
Petra Winter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank collection or automatic debit transfer system


Explanation:
Lastschriftverkehr: debit advice transactions

Petra Winter
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Danke, danke !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic debit transfer system


Explanation:
for Bankeinzug. For Lastschriftenverkehr I would use something similar, direct debit for example.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct debit


Explanation:
...is the technical term generally used.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684