KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Tz. 120

English translation: Textzeile or Textziffer= no. or line #


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tz.
English translation:Textzeile or Textziffer= no. or line #
Entered by: Deb Phillips

00:08 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Tz. 120
WP-Handbuch 1998, Bd. II A 273; IDW S 1, Tz. 120

What does this abbreviation stand for? Tz. 120? How would you translate this reference?
Deb Phillips
No.
Explanation:
In der Referenz habe ich eine Website angegeben, die Auszüge aus dem WP-Handbuch erkennt.

Darin werden die einzelnen Absätze jeweils in der rechten bzw. linken Marginalie durchnummeriert.

Daher würde ich "TZ" mit "No." übersetzen
Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sub-section
Kim Metzger
4 +1Textzeile 120 = line of text 120
Dr. Fred Thomson
4No.
Astrid Cruse


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-section


Explanation:
Usually Tz. is an abbreviation for sub-section or sub-item, but I'm not absolutely sure here because I don't know what a WP Handbuch is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 00:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: it\'s Textziffer

INHALTSVERZEICHNIS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... StuW Steuer und Wirtschaft (Zeitschrift) Tz. Textziffer ua unter anderem; und ... und
Anlagenbauer eV vgl. vergleiche WP-Handbuch Wirtschaftsprüfer-Handbuch Wpg
www.ub.uni-duisburg.de/diss/diss0017/inhaltsverz.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 00:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English translation is marginal number. Please see glossary under Textziffer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 03:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei Kommentaren ist ferner zu beachten, dass prinzipiell der Paragraf und die Textziffer (Tz.) anzugeben sind! Auch mit anderen Werken, die mit Tz. versehen sind, ist prinzipiell anstelle der Seitenzahl die Textziffer zu nennen.

http://www.fernuni-hagen.de/BWLSTPR/dokument/riwisarb.pdf

So the instructions on citing passages tell the writer not only to cite the page number but the paragraph and Textziffer as well. I have not been able to find a sample page from the WP Handbuch, but it would appear that each line has a number in the margin, thus margin number.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: just in case it hasn't been clarified by comments already: WP stands for Wirtschaftsprüfung
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Textzeile 120 = line of text 120


Explanation:
There are several meanings for Tz. including, for instance, Teilzahlung, but it seems likely that Textzeile or Textzahl would be the correct term here. In many legal documents a number is given to each line of text. This could be the case here, but I am not positive.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: How about 'line no. 120'
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No.


Explanation:
In der Referenz habe ich eine Website angegeben, die Auszüge aus dem WP-Handbuch erkennt.

Darin werden die einzelnen Absätze jeweils in der rechten bzw. linken Marginalie durchnummeriert.

Daher würde ich "TZ" mit "No." übersetzen


    Reference: http://195.143.154.6/wp-handbuch/gast/gast_sta.htm
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thank you!