KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

mitarbeitender Geschäftsführer

English translation: see paraphrase


13:16 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mitarbeitender Geschäftsführer
these are obviously managers that do also "real" work, i.e. in this case also engineering
Michael Scheidler
English translation:see paraphrase
Explanation:
Managing (or Business) Director involved in day-to-day activity/business

*perhaps* Operating Manager but this guess is highly speculative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Louise, you are right with your comment on \"acting\", this could indeed lead you on the wrong path of deputy/by proxy/temporary.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
That's the safest one, but thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see paraphrase
Steffen Walter
4 +1Acting General Manager
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Co-manager
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Managing Director
Jeannie Graham
4assistant managers or collaborating managers
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Crew-Chief / Managerxxxbrute
2practicing manager
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managing Director


Explanation:
as opposed to just Director

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you could add: and engineer or whatever profession eg
managing director and engineer

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Would not do the trick since job title Managing Director does not indicate that he/she is involved in day-to-day activity (could also be the person sitting in the office and "managing" the company top-down).
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant managers or collaborating managers


Explanation:
Some help from Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crew-Chief / Manager


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see paraphrase


Explanation:
Managing (or Business) Director involved in day-to-day activity/business

*perhaps* Operating Manager but this guess is highly speculative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Louise, you are right with your comment on \"acting\", this could indeed lead you on the wrong path of deputy/by proxy/temporary.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
That's the safest one, but thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I can't think of anything better.
51 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Astrid Cruse
1 hr
  -> Thanks Astrid

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acting General Manager


Explanation:
Made me think of "Acting Ensign" Wesley Crusher on Star Trek: The Next Generation.
Gets 6.990 hits on Google, too.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Hi there again, sounds better than mine.
1 min
  -> Hey, yours was pretty good, too. Seems like I watch more Star Trek... (C;

neutral  Louise Mawbey: I don't think this is correct 'acting' would mean the person is only doing the job on a temporary basis
23 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: I absolutely agree with Louise.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
practicing manager


Explanation:
another suggestion!

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Co-manager


Explanation:
NTOL. Co-Manager, HPL Technologies, Inc. Priced, 7/30/01, HPLA.
Co-Manager, Natus Medical Incorporated, Priced, 7/19/01, BABY. Co-Manager, Informax,Inc. ...

www.ipo.com/ipoinfo/scprofile.asp?p=IPO&cn=1155 - 36k

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258