KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

T-Bereich

English translation: technical side of the house?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:T-Bereich
English translation:technical side of the house?
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:25 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Efficiency report
German term or phrase: T-Bereich
Die Ursachen für diese teuren Doppelarbeiten werden von den Führungskräften des T-Bereiches wie folgt begründet:

Whatdoes T-Bereich refer to, and would that be T-sector or T-area or what?
The whole sentence would be much appreciated!
Olav Rixen
Canada
technical side of the house?
Explanation:
This is purely a guess, since you don't have additional info about the company.

The reasons for this expensive redundant work are explained as follows by the managers in the technical side of the house.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TelekombereichJan Liebelt
4 +1technical side of the house?
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical side of the house?


Explanation:
This is purely a guess, since you don't have additional info about the company.

The reasons for this expensive redundant work are explained as follows by the managers in the technical side of the house.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "duplicate effort(s)/work" instead of "redundant work". Shouldn't it be "on" the technical side (or, of course, "in" the Technical Dept.)?
6 mins
  -> Yes, on the technical side of the house

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Telekombereich


Explanation:
Only a though because of things like T-Mobil, T-Online, T-Commerce, usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 14:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: Technischer Bereich (http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/t/info/) -> Technical side as suggested by Kim.

But then there are so many possible variants that we really need more context to decide which applies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 14:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignorign the term \"T-Bereich\" for a moment, the entire sentence translates as follows:

\"The management of the T division gave the following explanation for why the work was (will/should) expensively (be) carried out in duplicate\"

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: with your comment on lacking context
3 mins
  -> It's like "Pick a German word beginning with T"!

agree  Lydia Molea: Telekom was my first thought, too.
17 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: I would also guess telecom - so if you stick to something like "T-division" you might be ok for telecom, technical etc. I think you probably have to go back to the client for more info on this one.
20 mins