KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Statutarorgane

English translation: governing bodies


02:01 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Statutarorgane
Die Banken fordern eine Veränderung in den Statutarorganen. By-laws?
Steven Sidore
Germany
English translation:governing bodies
Explanation:
An "organ" is a governing body. I believe it is more important to get this in than to get "statutory" or "article of incorporation" in.
Your context should tell you whether statutory (according to laws on the books) or "articles of incorporation" is meant by "Statut."
Darien always gives excellent explanations, but in this case I must disagree with her translation for Statut.
In the States "die Statuten" or usually the Articles of Incorporation (or in some cases Association) and then in addition thereto we have by-laws. The by-laws are easier to change than the articles of incorporation.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This fit best in this particular situation. All the answers were good, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2statutory organ
Trudy Peters
5governing bodies
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1bodies in accordance with the by-laws [articles of association]Beate Lutzebaeck
4Statutory articlesxxxbrute


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory organ


Explanation:
See
http://www.czerwpart.cz/en/texts/text6.html
If you replace the "en" with "de," you get the German version.
+ many other Google hits

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
38 mins

agree  xxxninasc
12 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bodies in accordance with the by-laws [articles of association]


Explanation:
Statut is the Satzung of a company (called by-laws in US English and articles of association in British English). To use "statutory" is misleading, as statutory means gesetzlich.

The Statutarorgane are the bodies established in accordance with the by-laws, such as the Management Board, the Supervisory Board, etc. I would avoid calling these bodies "organs" (it sounds rather hilarious) - any websites where the term "organ" is used in this sense are usually non-native English sites (such as the Czech site quoted above).

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: The Cz sites (with one exception) were the only ones where the word Statutarorgane occurred... Wonder why?
17 mins
  -> Yeah, I noticed that too on my Google wanderings - and Statutarorgane is certainly not the standard German term, although it is conceivable that it means "satzungsmäßige Organe" or "Organe nach den Statuten".

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutory articles


Explanation:
Context implied!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
governing bodies


Explanation:
An "organ" is a governing body. I believe it is more important to get this in than to get "statutory" or "article of incorporation" in.
Your context should tell you whether statutory (according to laws on the books) or "articles of incorporation" is meant by "Statut."
Darien always gives excellent explanations, but in this case I must disagree with her translation for Statut.
In the States "die Statuten" or usually the Articles of Incorporation (or in some cases Association) and then in addition thereto we have by-laws. The by-laws are easier to change than the articles of incorporation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
This fit best in this particular situation. All the answers were good, though.