KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

steuerunschädlich

English translation: non(-)taxable; tax-exempt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:steuerunschädlich
English translation:non(-)taxable; tax-exempt
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:47 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: steuerunschädlich
Mehraufwendungen für Verpflegung werden nach den von den Finanzbehörden als **steuerunschädlich** anerkannten Pauschalen erstattet.
AmiHH
Germany
non-taxable
Explanation:
steuerunschädlich means that above-mentioned lump sum amounts are not subject to tax, i.e. non-taxable, according to the fiscal authorities' regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steuerunschädlich could also be expressed as \"to be neutral as regards taxation\" or \"with no effect on taxation\" but IMO the first option above is what\'s meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further note to Fred regarding \"tax-avoiding\" denoting both \"steuervermeidend\" and \"steuerumgehend\":

While German concept of \"steuervermeidend\" is still entirely based on existing legislation (i.e. making use of loopholes within the set legal limits), \"steuerumgehend\" involves breach of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tax-exempt\" should equally work, at least if you\'re translating into US English where this term seems to be more common than in BrE
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I think either non-taxable or tax-exempt would work. It's supposed to be US Engish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-taxable
Steffen Walter
4 +1"not subject to taxes" or "nontaxable"
allemande
4tax-avoiding
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-taxable


Explanation:
steuerunschädlich means that above-mentioned lump sum amounts are not subject to tax, i.e. non-taxable, according to the fiscal authorities' regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steuerunschädlich could also be expressed as \"to be neutral as regards taxation\" or \"with no effect on taxation\" but IMO the first option above is what\'s meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 13:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further note to Fred regarding \"tax-avoiding\" denoting both \"steuervermeidend\" and \"steuerumgehend\":

While German concept of \"steuervermeidend\" is still entirely based on existing legislation (i.e. making use of loopholes within the set legal limits), \"steuerumgehend\" involves breach of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tax-exempt\" should equally work, at least if you\'re translating into US English where this term seems to be more common than in BrE

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks. I think either non-taxable or tax-exempt would work. It's supposed to be US Engish.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"not subject to taxes" or "nontaxable"


Explanation:
- "steuerunschädlich" means no impact on your tax burden -

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax-avoiding


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels, Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Would be IMO used more in the sense of "steuerumgehend/-vermeidend", i.e. to play a more pro-active role, as a tax payer, in seeking ways to make use of existing favourable legislation (legal loopholes).
17 mins