KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: provide a breakdown of


21:06 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business consultancy
German term or phrase: Sentence
Es ist deshalb zu empfehlen, dass alle Mitarbeiter ihre gesamte Arbeitszeit im Rahmen einer Projektzeiterfassung zu den wahrgenommenen Aufgaben schlüsseln.

I'm afraid I don't understand "schlüsseln" let alone the sentence. Help! This is from a report by a business consultancy.
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:provide a breakdown of
Explanation:
Literally, "schlüsseln" is short for "aufschlüsseln" (sometimes also "verschlüsseln", but not here). I'd put the sentence this way:

"We therefore recommend that all staff provide a breakdown of their total hours worked by tasks carried out, within the scope of project [time] accounting."

Dual disclaimer for the sentence: (1) It's a quarter past eleven here and (2) I've just come back from a few drinks...
;-)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralf! Even with a few drinks in you you still make sense! Olav
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4key in terms of total hours worked (or: break down in terms of
Dr. Fred Thomson
4provide a breakdown of
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide a breakdown of


Explanation:
Literally, "schlüsseln" is short for "aufschlüsseln" (sometimes also "verschlüsseln", but not here). I'd put the sentence this way:

"We therefore recommend that all staff provide a breakdown of their total hours worked by tasks carried out, within the scope of project [time] accounting."

Dual disclaimer for the sentence: (1) It's a quarter past eleven here and (2) I've just come back from a few drinks...
;-)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralf! Even with a few drinks in you you still make sense! Olav

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key in terms of total hours worked (or: break down in terms of


Explanation:
total hours worked.
An alternative phrasing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861