KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorrichtungen

English translation: appliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorrichtung
English translation:appliance
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:13 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorrichtungen
Very little context. It is in an SAP-based document, in a table under 'Anlegen einer Gemeinkostenkontierung' An account assignment is to be created 'Bei Vorrichtungen ggf. Weiterbelastung auf Anlagevermögen'. That's all, I'm afraid
Louise Mawbey
Germany
appliance
Explanation:
Louise,
Woywode has 'appliance' for 'Vorrichtung' and 'trade fixture' for 'Betriebsvorrichtung'. Whether an appliance is immediately expensed (and therefore appears in the cost accounting) or capitalised as a fixed asset (Anlagevermögen) depends on the acquisition cost. I think your sentence must read something like:
"In the case of appliances, possible on-charging as a fixed asset" - well, perhaps in rather more elegant English!
HTH,
Rod
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
I'm still not really sure about this one.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2applianceRod Darby
4hardwaregangels
4gadgets or apparatusesIlse Flick
1 +2jigs and/or fixturesDan McCrosky
2reversals
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jigs and/or fixtures


Explanation:
SAP itself seems to use "jigs and fixtures" or "jigs" or fixtures" as shown in these Google search results:

http://www.google.de/search?q=Vorrichtungen site:help.sap.co...

-------------------------

"For example, PRTs include documents, engineering drawings, jigs and fixtures, and measurement instruments."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/bf/5ffd0e6d4311d...

=

"Betriebsmittel, die zur Durchführung eines Vorgangs benötigt werden und mehrfach verwendet werden können, z.B. Dokumente, Zeichnungen, Vorrichtungen, Werkzeuge und Meßmittel."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/bf/5ffd0e6d4311d...

------------------------

"as well as about the required production resources and tools (includes jigs and fixtures)."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/03/bb1d0ca6e811d...

=

"sowie über notwendige Fertigungshilfsmittel (Werkzeuge und Vorrichtungen)."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/03/bb1d0ca6e811d...

"as well as about the required production resources and tools (includes jigs and fixtures)."

------------------------

"Examples of production resources/tools include jigs and fixtures, and measuring and test equipment."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/ff/515afd49d811d...

=

"Beispiele für Fertigungshilfsmittel sind Werkzeuge, Vorrichtungen sowie Meß- und Prüfmittel."

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/ff/515afd49d811d...


HTH

Dan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 11:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The help.sap.com domain is usually a good place to find SAP jargon because once you enter the German term and specify the help.sap.com domain, you can then change the \"de\" in the best-sounding hit URLs to \"en\" to find out how SAP treats the same subject in English. When I tried that, there were no other hits for \"Vorrichtung\" or \"Vorrichtungen\" at SAP help except as \"jigs and/or fixtures\" or in one other case that I found later, \"devices\". I would think \"jigs\", \"fixtures\", or \"devices\" would be possible as subsequent costs for items of fixed assets/plant/equipment, but of course that does not mean the terms would necessarily be right for your translation. I don\'t know if the term \"Gemeinkostenkontierung\" = \"overhead cost account assignment\" (the usual SAP meaning) fits with these \"jigs\", \"fixtures\" or \"devices\" though. Maybe some of our accountant KudoZ contributors can tell us.

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe
21 mins

agree  John Kinory
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reversals


Explanation:
I am not very sure about the word, but it might be about sums "charged back". I assume ggf means "eventually" and in this case it could make sense, because these are "transitory" items.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rod Darby: not quite sure where you found that one, Eva
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appliance


Explanation:
Louise,
Woywode has 'appliance' for 'Vorrichtung' and 'trade fixture' for 'Betriebsvorrichtung'. Whether an appliance is immediately expensed (and therefore appears in the cost accounting) or capitalised as a fixed asset (Anlagevermögen) depends on the acquisition cost. I think your sentence must read something like:
"In the case of appliances, possible on-charging as a fixed asset" - well, perhaps in rather more elegant English!
HTH,
Rod



    Woywode: Accounting & Tax dico
Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
I'm still not really sure about this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Yes, this makes sense!
9 mins

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gadgets or apparatuses


Explanation:
according to DICDATA Wörterbuch

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware


Explanation:
is the most comprehensive of descriptions.

Hardware may possibly be forward-charged against net asset value.

"Plant and equipment" is really an all-inclusive description which may not be applicable in this case

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465