KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Entscheidungswege

English translation: line of decisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entscheidungsweg
English translation:line of decisions
Entered by: Henning Bochert

12:26 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Entscheidungswege
business lingo
Henning Bochert
Germany
chain of communication or line of decision (or decision-making
Explanation:
Also: chain of command
Hmablock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 12:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: decision-making heirarchy
I made the last two up, because I am not entirely satisfied with what Hamblock/Wessels has to offer.
I like \"chain of command\" best because the term has been in use for decades. Although it doesn\'t include the word \"decision,\" it is clear that as you go up the chain of command toward the top echelons, the power to make decisions increases.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Decision-making processJan Liebelt
4chain of communication or line of decision (or decision-making
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain of communication or line of decision (or decision-making


Explanation:
Also: chain of command
Hmablock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 12:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: decision-making heirarchy
I made the last two up, because I am not entirely satisfied with what Hamblock/Wessels has to offer.
I like \"chain of command\" best because the term has been in use for decades. Although it doesn\'t include the word \"decision,\" it is clear that as you go up the chain of command toward the top echelons, the power to make decisions increases.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decision-making process


Explanation:
Or: Decisionmaking process.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77