KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufbruchstimmung

English translation: mood of: awakening, new start, going new places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbruchstimmung
English translation:mood of: awakening, new start, going new places
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

18:57 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufbruchstimmung
In NP ist so etwas wie eine Aufbruchstimmung zu spüren.

From a business consuntant's report.
Olav Rixen
Canada
mood of: awakening, new start, going new places
Explanation:
this can be two-fold:

either the consultant is saying, the mood in the company is such that it's going new places

or

the consultant is saying, employees feel negatively about the company and therefore want ot leave, which should be translated as "atmosphere of departure"

My guess is it's the first one.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excitementChris Rowson
4mood of: awakening, new start, going new placesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mood of: awakening, new start, going new places


Explanation:
this can be two-fold:

either the consultant is saying, the mood in the company is such that it's going new places

or

the consultant is saying, employees feel negatively about the company and therefore want ot leave, which should be translated as "atmosphere of departure"

My guess is it's the first one.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excitement


Explanation:
(just like that - "mood of" is unnecessary)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768