KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Systemdurchdringung

English translation: system penetration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systemdurchdringung
English translation:system penetration
Entered by: Chris Rowson

20:12 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Management systems
German term or phrase: Systemdurchdringung
This appears in a list of "Systemsteuerde Elemente". The System refers to management systems.
The list is as follows (note, I am only interested in Systemdurchdringung):
Systemsteuernde Elemente
Politik, Ziele, Programme
Systemeinschraenkungen
Systemdurchdringung
Aufgabendefinition
Regelwerksmanagement
Systemueberwachung

My first instinct is Scope of System, but this is already covered, if only partially, under Systemeinschraenkungen in my opinion. Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Tom
system penetration
Explanation:
or system coverage
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pervasiveness of the systemKen Cox
4 +1system penetrationChris Rowson
4 +1winning system acceptance (or: acceptance of the system))
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Depth of System
jerrie
4System application!xxxbrute
3(level of) system acceptance
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depth of System


Explanation:
an idea

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system penetration


Explanation:
or system coverage

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pervasiveness of the system


Explanation:
an alternative to 'penetration' that IMHO is less ambiguous as a stand-alone term

Here 'penetration' could also be used, but this word has several meanings in English (as does Durchdringung in German), while what is presumably meant here is the meaning as in 'market penetration'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winning system acceptance (or: acceptance of the system))


Explanation:
"Durchdringen" can mean to win acceptance.
We are talking about control here. You will have better control if you can win acceptance of your system.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: I agree, disregard entry below, not yet coherent evough at this hour of the morning!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca. When I enter an answer and then decide that I don't like it, I go to the bottom right hand corner and click on Hide.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(level of) system acceptance


Explanation:
Just another idea, but if this is a management tool it would sound to me like they are talking about the degree to which the system is accepted or adhered to by the employees/people being managed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 05:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agh, sorry, just had a better look at some of the other answers (have not had coffe yet and just woke up!). This answer is of course the same as Fred\'s above. Please disregard.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
System application!


Explanation:
as in: Anwendung, Verwendbarkeit, Bedeutung!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255