KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ordentliche betriebliche Erträge

English translation: other operating income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ordentliche betriebliche Erträge
English translation:other operating income
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:19 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ordentliche betriebliche Erträge
This is from a Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung, quite normal except a few items such as this, which I have not seen before. It is for a GmbH based in Germany, and this item occurs under "Sonstige betriebliche Erträge". It has one sub-item "sonstige ordentliche Erträge) and it is followed by "sonstige Erträge im Rahmen der gewohnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit", which completes the "sonstige betreibliche Erträge".
Chris Rowson
I'm with Rebecca but...
Explanation:
...to structure it a bit more:

Main heading "sonstige betriebliche Erträge" = "other operating income"

- sub-item No. 1 to this is "sonstige ordentliche Erträge" = "other ordinary income"

- sub-item No. 2 is "sonstige Erträge im Rahmen der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit" = "other income from ordinary business (activity)/within ordinary scope of business"

My remaining uncertainty is that IMO sub-items 1 and 2 partially overlap since they both relate to "ordentlich/gewöhnlich" (IMO "ordentlich" is in this case synonym of "gewöhnlich").

Could you possibly provide some more clarification on the grouping of sub-items (is No. 2 on equal level with No. 1?).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 14:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So let\'s give it a final shape based on your added info:

Main heading:
Other operating income

sub-item a)
ordinary operating income

sub-sub-item aa)
other ordinary income

sub-item b)
other income from ordinary (course of) business (activity/ies)


So far so good, but I still got the impression that aa) and b) might overlap at least partially but this seems to be very much down to intricate technicalities within the business/accounts scheme.

Hope this helps you one step further.
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'm with Rebecca but...
Steffen Walter
4 -1Auxiliary corporate earnings!xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm with Rebecca but...


Explanation:
...to structure it a bit more:

Main heading "sonstige betriebliche Erträge" = "other operating income"

- sub-item No. 1 to this is "sonstige ordentliche Erträge" = "other ordinary income"

- sub-item No. 2 is "sonstige Erträge im Rahmen der gewöhnlichen Geschäftstätigkeit" = "other income from ordinary business (activity)/within ordinary scope of business"

My remaining uncertainty is that IMO sub-items 1 and 2 partially overlap since they both relate to "ordentlich/gewöhnlich" (IMO "ordentlich" is in this case synonym of "gewöhnlich").

Could you possibly provide some more clarification on the grouping of sub-items (is No. 2 on equal level with No. 1?).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 14:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So let\'s give it a final shape based on your added info:

Main heading:
Other operating income

sub-item a)
ordinary operating income

sub-sub-item aa)
other ordinary income

sub-item b)
other income from ordinary (course of) business (activity/ies)


So far so good, but I still got the impression that aa) and b) might overlap at least partially but this seems to be very much down to intricate technicalities within the business/accounts scheme.

Hope this helps you one step further.
Steffen


Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: Steffen - I think I just managed to zap my answer anyhow by clicking on the hide button just to see what it would do - curiosity killed the cat, as they say!!!
12 mins
  -> You have my sympathy, the same happened to me when I first clicked on this tricky little monster.

agree  xxxninasc
7 hrs
  -> Thanks nina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Auxiliary corporate earnings!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer pertains to: \"sonstige betriebliche Erträge\".

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: This is no standard term used in P+L accounts
27 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this is not standard accounting terminology
54 mins