KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

KFR:

English translation: current / short-term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kfr
English translation:current / short-term
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:59 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: KFR:
It´s probably obvious but I can´t see it. This occurs in the Kontennachweis attached to a Jahresabschluss for a German-based GmbH. It is an item in a list of accounts. This account is called "AUFWENDUNGEN F. KFR. VERBINDLICHKEIT.". It is the only item in the group "Zinsen und ähnliche Aufwendungen".
Chris Rowson
current
Explanation:
or short-term liabilities (kurzfristige Verbindlichkeit). Usually, the term used in American balance sheets is "current" liabilities.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thankyou both, and all.Kfr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7current
LegalTrans D
4short-term
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
current


Explanation:
or short-term liabilities (kurzfristige Verbindlichkeit). Usually, the term used in American balance sheets is "current" liabilities.

Good luck!


    Own experience
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thankyou both, and all.Kfr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Current is the word here :-)
24 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr
  -> If YOU say so, Ralf, then it must be right.

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

agree  Rod Darby
19 hrs

agree  allemande
19 hrs

agree  jerrie
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term


Explanation:
kfr. Verbindlichk. = kurzfristige Verbindlichkeiten


    Reference: http://www.bwl1.uni-bonn.de/bwl1/download/investhe/invloesu/...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648