KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mehrheitsverhältnisse

English translation: majority shareholding(s)


11:21 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mehrheitsverhältnisse
Ich möchte nicht den Weg über die Mehrheitsverhältnisse gehen.

From a business letter. Someone wants someone else to accept him as a new director on the Board of Directors.
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:majority shareholding(s)
Explanation:
What the author of this letter implies is that, unless they accept him, he will force them to do it by way of a majority of shareholders.

My suspicion here is that this majority is not owned outright (if it was, there's be no discussion), but probably indirectly and/or via associates. Yours to judge in the context:

"I would not want to invoke a decision by a majority of shareholders in this matter."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2majority shareholding(s)
Ralf Lemster
4majority voteIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
majority shareholding(s)


Explanation:
What the author of this letter implies is that, unless they accept him, he will force them to do it by way of a majority of shareholders.

My suspicion here is that this majority is not owned outright (if it was, there's be no discussion), but probably indirectly and/or via associates. Yours to judge in the context:

"I would not want to invoke a decision by a majority of shareholders in this matter."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
23 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority vote


Explanation:
my guess

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139