KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rolltag

English translation: day off in lieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rolltag
English translation:day off in lieu
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:03 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Terms of contract
German term or phrase: Rolltag
Again for the Internet Broadcast (this time terms and conditions):
Materialversand here is referring to Sendematerial
Materialversand / Rolltage
Der Materialversand zu dem jeweiligen Veranstaltungsort wird nach Aufwand berechnet. Sollte zwischen dem Aufbautag und dem Veranstaltungstag ein Wochenende liegen, werden für das Material Rolltage berechnet.
Roll-over days is the only thing that springs to mind but I'm not sure if that even exists!
Sarah Downing
No solution, but
Explanation:
While googling I found many instances where the term Rolltag is used to describe a day off in exchange for a day worked during non-regular days. Maybe this info will help you and others.

"Wenn sie an einen Sonntag oder an einem Feiertag arbeitet, hat sie je einen Tag frei (dieser Tag wird auch Rolltag genannt)."
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and thanks to Kim for your research, which meant I learnt something new:-) I ended up calling them "days off in lieu" - this is always what my dad has referred to them as (thank God for Dads!:-)) and kudoz answerers of course;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interim day or interceding days
Dr. Fred Thomson
4No solution, but
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interim day or interceding days


Explanation:
These words would fill the gap, so to speak.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: interim yes, interceding no. Another possibility: days ad interim
14 mins

agree  xxxbrute
33 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: also roll-over day-off, or carry over dayy off (second expression contributed by my friend, Jeffery Frey
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No solution, but


Explanation:
While googling I found many instances where the term Rolltag is used to describe a day off in exchange for a day worked during non-regular days. Maybe this info will help you and others.

"Wenn sie an einen Sonntag oder an einem Feiertag arbeitet, hat sie je einen Tag frei (dieser Tag wird auch Rolltag genannt)."

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and thanks to Kim for your research, which meant I learnt something new:-) I ended up calling them "days off in lieu" - this is always what my dad has referred to them as (thank God for Dads!:-)) and kudoz answerers of course;-)