KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rückkopplungsmechanismus

English translation: feedback mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückkopplungsmechanismus
English translation:feedback mechanism
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:25 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rückkopplungsmechanismus
Hier wird ein Rückkopplungsmechanismus erkennbar, der offensichtlich darin besteht, dass ein gewisses Maß der Risikoüberschätzung dazu beiträgt, durch erhöhte Vorsicht die Unfallzahlen zu reduzieren
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
feeback mechanism
Explanation:
That's the literal translation. Seems like it should work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 14:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feedback
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8feeback mechanism
Kim Metzger
4 +1interdependency
Agnieszka Hayward
4reverse analogygangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
feeback mechanism


Explanation:
That's the literal translation. Seems like it should work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 14:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feedback

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Danke :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Peer review is a feedback mechanism as well, I guess
2 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
3 mins

agree  allemande: Agree, feedback is proper term for Rückkopplung (tech); have also come across: regeneration [elec.]
5 mins

agree  Howard Corlett
26 mins

agree  xxxbrute
46 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: nice point, Klaus :-)
1 hr

agree  StefanR: "Feedback" wird auch im Deutschen von Sozialwissenschaftlern benutzt. (Ref. Duden Deustches Universalwörterbuch)
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interdependency


Explanation:
geht es hier nicht um Abhaengigkeit zwischen Faktoren/ Fenomaena?


Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Quite!
1 day8 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse analogy


Explanation:
Here, an instance (or mechanism [if it has to be]) of reverse analogy can be perceived, positing a certain measure of risk exaggeration to be contributing to the reduction in accident statistics by taking increased precautions (awareness).

I don't think feedback is the best definition here. They relate two hypotheses to each other. It's a simple comparison, or mere assumption, not information flow.



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465