KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Markenlizenzvereinbarung

English translation: trademark licensing agreement


16:02 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Markenlizenzvereinbarung
Markenlizenzvereinbarung mit den Rechtsnachfolgern der xyz.
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:trademark licensing agreement
Explanation:
that's what it would be called in the U.S.

You'll get a lot of hits if you do a google search
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
OK Beate, you get it :-) But thanks to the others for their suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5trademark licensing agreementBeate Boudro
4brand licensing agreement
Steffen Walter
4 -1Franchise contract agreementxxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand licensing agreement


Explanation:
or arrangement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...with legal successors of XYZ

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trademark licensing agreement


Explanation:
that's what it would be called in the U.S.

You'll get a lot of hits if you do a google search

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
OK Beate, you get it :-) But thanks to the others for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 min

agree  Rebekka Groß: that's what I would have suggested too if the others hadn't been so quick!
4 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
18 mins

agree  allemande
22 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Franchise contract agreement


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: IMO it's not at all dealing with franchising, that's a different story
1 hr