KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beraterdepot

English translation: Your consulting source


23:46 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Banking?
German term or phrase: Beraterdepot
This is a kind of letter that is signed,

Ihr Beraterdepot -
it is mainly to do with the Finnish company, Planmeca, but also mentions SIRONA and KaVo - I apologise for lack of context, this is all I've got.
I understand this to be a kind of depository or custodian bank (for shares, etc.) with financial advisers or bank advisers, but I'm at a loss as to what this would be called in English.
Any help would, as always, be greatly appreciated.
Sarah Downing
English translation:Your consulting source
Explanation:
Depot usuall means deposit or account or portfolio.
It can also mean warehouse.
Things are stored in warehouse. So, this could be: Your consulting warehouse. Or: Your consulting source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 23:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depot can also mean \"storehouse.\"
SO: Your consulting storehouse.
It comes close to working for me. Very difficult to tell without context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 23:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be: Your storehouse of information.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It's difficult to choose - now, usually Steffen would have been right, but it transpired, thanks to Ralf's help, that this is in fact a more general term used for a network of advisors of, as I understand it, a number of cooperating companies. However, I think "advisory portfolio (team)" is also a legitimate translation and feel that I have learnt something new thanks to everyone's suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We need contextSteffen Pollex
4Your advisory portfolioxxxDr.G.MD
4(your ) financial consulting office/branch
swisstell
4Your consulting source
Dr. Fred Thomson
3advice centreFrazer Clark


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your consulting source


Explanation:
Depot usuall means deposit or account or portfolio.
It can also mean warehouse.
Things are stored in warehouse. So, this could be: Your consulting warehouse. Or: Your consulting source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 23:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depot can also mean \"storehouse.\"
SO: Your consulting storehouse.
It comes close to working for me. Very difficult to tell without context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 23:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be: Your storehouse of information.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. It's difficult to choose - now, usually Steffen would have been right, but it transpired, thanks to Ralf's help, that this is in fact a more general term used for a network of advisors of, as I understand it, a number of cooperating companies. However, I think "advisory portfolio (team)" is also a legitimate translation and feel that I have learnt something new thanks to everyone's suggestions.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advice centre


Explanation:

This sounds reasonably natural to me, probably because it's quite general - as you say, it's hard to be too specific from the context.

Best regards,
Frazer

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(your ) financial consulting office/branch


Explanation:
a possibility. BeraterDepots in Germany are usually departments within local banks that cater to investors.
I do not know of any direct-translatable equivalent in English.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your advisory portfolio


Explanation:
This seems to me to be business / investment and in my opinion this is the appropriate term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checked brochures from an investment house - ok, that\'s it


    My investigating mind
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We need context


Explanation:
"Beraterdepot" may have two meanings:
"Berater"= "consultant"/"adviser". Now "Depot" in German may be

1. a pool/portfolio of securities held or managed by the "Berater". In this case I would just say "managed portfolio" which implies that this has to be done by a special manager/adviser appointed;

2. the team/pool of the advisers itself.

Therefore, you have to clarify whether indeed it means securities or people.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Spot on.
22 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr