KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

, Meßmittelstatus, Referenzmusterwesen

English translation: benchmarking, calibration status // reference sampling system/process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meßmittelstatus // Meßmittelstatus,
English translation:benchmarking, calibration status // reference sampling system/process
Entered by: DespinaB

09:31 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / audits, quality management
German term or phrase: , Meßmittelstatus, Referenzmusterwesen
Hi, I’m looking for help with some process instructions for auditing companies’ quality management (QM). (At least that’s the abbreviation that is used – PLS tell me if I’m making the wrong assumption about what QM means!)

Anyway, besides the "QM" question, I’m looking for the terms
"Meßmittelstatus" and "Referenzmusterwesen".

Context:

"Überprüfung der Fakten am Arbeitsplatz
Der Auditor hat die bestimmten Arbeitsbereiche unter Benützung eines Fragenkatalogs (Leitfaden) zu überprüfen.
z.B. Arbeitsweise, Zuständigkeiten, Dokumentation, Anweisungen, Korrekturvorschläge, Korrekturmaßnahmen früherer interner Audits, Meßmittelstatus, Referenzmusterwesen, Sauberkeit am Arbeitsplatz .„

Thanks to you all, for your time and willingness to share your expertise!
BJ
DespinaB
Austria
Quality Management, benchmarking,
Explanation:
and I am not sure about the third one, perhaps availability of references / samples? It might also be some kind of peer group analysis (i.e. a comparison with the generally applied practice of the companies in the same sector or profile)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 09:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I found something on Messmittelstatus:
http://www.outservice.de/e7_info/e6_mesman.html
- so I might have talked nonsense (I do apologise)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and references! Thanks to your input,
I’ve narrowed it to "benchmarking/calibration status" and "reference sampling system/process".
Back to the grindstone!
;-)
BJ

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1currently applicable means of measuring, reference criteriagangels
4gage/measuring tool status/condition,Beth Kantus
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
2Quality Management, benchmarking,
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Quality Management, benchmarking,


Explanation:
and I am not sure about the third one, perhaps availability of references / samples? It might also be some kind of peer group analysis (i.e. a comparison with the generally applied practice of the companies in the same sector or profile)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 09:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I found something on Messmittelstatus:
http://www.outservice.de/e7_info/e6_mesman.html
- so I might have talked nonsense (I do apologise)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and references! Thanks to your input,
I’ve narrowed it to "benchmarking/calibration status" and "reference sampling system/process".
Back to the grindstone!
;-)
BJ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Auditor examines select work areas, by use of question catalogue / manual; e.g., approach, responsibilities, documentation, instructions, improvement suggestions, correction measures- prior internal audits, measuring / gauging mean status / benchmarking, reference sampling process, workplace neatness!.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gage/measuring tool status/condition,


Explanation:
and reference sample department

Meßmittel = gages/measuring tools
Referenzmuster = reference sample
source: company glossary

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QM = quality management
Korrekturvorschläge = recommended corrective action
Korrekturmaßnahmen = corrective action (implemented)

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currently applicable means of measuring, reference criteria


Explanation:
I think they are talking about various procedures in place, so " gauge " I would not use

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Yeah, probably not the check of office equipment...
27 mins

neutral  Beth Kantus: you could be right, but in a mfg. environment you do have dept's and procedures that issue and manage gages and other measuring instruments, which I would not classify as office equipment
5 hrs