KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

lästig

English translation: tiresome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lästig
English translation:tiresome

14:54 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: lästig
Diese Person kommt für den angebotenen Job nicht in Frage. Bei dem Bewerbungsgespräch erwies sie sich als lästig.
Diego DAlma
tiresome
Explanation:
or annoying, troublesome.

Tiresome is probably the kindest way to describe her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 23:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually prefer irritating now, as suggested by Evi Wollinger.
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I' ve chosen tiresome it fitted best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16annoying/troublesome
Kim Metzger
4 +5tiresomeUschi (Ursula) Walke
3 +2'difficult'Frazer Clark
4More options:xxxbrute
4disagreeable
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1a pain
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1tiring
Andrzej Lejman
1 +1burdensomeRod Darby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
annoying/troublesome


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This person is out of the question for the job being offered. During the interview he/she proved to be troublesome.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Personally, I think annoying would be the most apt suggestion.
14 mins

agree  Mirelluk: annoying
19 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
20 mins

agree  Evi Wollinger: or irritating
25 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
29 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan: annyoing
35 mins

agree  swisstell
42 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  jerrie: annoying or irritating
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: annoying or irritating
2 hrs

agree  allemande: annoying
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  jkjones
4 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: I'm with annoying or irritating too: 1/2 the Kudos for Evi !
18 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: in favour of irritating
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tiring


Explanation:
would fit this context

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frazer Clark: 'Tiresome', perhaps, but I think 'tiring' would be more like 'anstrengend'. Also, 'to be tiring' could be ambiguous as it also looks like the present continuous of 'to tire' (v.i.).
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tiresome


Explanation:
or annoying, troublesome.

Tiresome is probably the kindest way to describe her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 23:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually prefer irritating now, as suggested by Evi Wollinger.


    Langenscheidt
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I' ve chosen tiresome it fitted best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Supported by Oxford/Duden and is my preference
2 mins

agree  Rod Darby: could be a 'he', though (die Person)
46 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burdensome


Explanation:
or 'proved to be a burden'.
Actually, I agree with Uschi, I'm just wondering if we can get somewhere with the literal meaning: 'Last' = 'burden'.
No? Never mind!
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: I wouldn't say No. 8 google hits for burdensome person. But I like Evi's 'irritating' best now. Like those 'lästige Fliegen'.
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a pain


Explanation:
pain: 5: one that irks or annoys or is otherwise troublesome - often used in such phrases as "pain in the neck"

Merriam-Webster

Might be somewhat colloquial



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: To me it sounds too strong, unlike the ones above.
6 mins

disagree  Frazer Clark: I agree that it's a bit subjective and colloquial for this register (probably accurate, though!).
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disagreeable


Explanation:
another one!

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More options:


Explanation:
Onerous, cumbersome, troublesome, irksome, tiresome; (coll.) bothersome; tedious, inconvenient, uncomfortable.

xxxbrute

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'difficult'


Explanation:

This can sometimes be a euphemistic epithet for such a person, I think, particularly in the sanitized diction of job application-speak -'he/she proved to be difficult'.

Good luck,
Frazer

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: valid option indeed
15 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: my choice too
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, guys. I think the problem here is finding a word which doesn't sound subjective and hence unprofessional on the part of the interviewer. Oh well :o)