KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sonstige Leistungen

English translation: other services / ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sonstige Leistungen
English translation:other services / ...
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:27 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sonstige Leistungen
"Die Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen werden zum Nennwert bewertet. Für erkenn-bare Einzelrisiken werden angemessene Einzelwertberichtigungen vorgenommen. Auf Forderungen aus Lieferungen und sonstigen Leistungen wird eine Pauschalwertberichtigung von 4 % gebildet."

All very standard. Except for that "sonstigen", which I haven´t seen before. If F. aud L. und L. are accounts receivable, what are F. aus L. und sonstigen L?
Chris Rowson
Receivables for services rendered
Explanation:
Chris,
'accounts receivable' just translates 'Forderungen'. To get the 'Lieferungen und Leistungen' (which is a standard phrase) I'd use 'trade receivables and receivables for services rendered' which is admittedly a bit of a mouthful. The distinction, oddly enough, comes from VAT law: 'Sonstige Leistungen sind Leistungen, die keine Lieferungen sind.': § 3a Abs. 9 UStG.
HTH a bit,
Rod
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Well thanks everyone. I was never happy with this, because I have this ingrained habit of translating F. aus L. and L. as Accounts Receivable, which is confirmed by many sources. I have never seen "Trade receivables and receivables for services rendered" in a balance sheet, it´s always been Accounts Receivable or Trade Debtors, or that odd hybrid Trade Receivables. So I made something up here. I forget what, but it can´t have been too bad because the client sent me a compliment.

In any case, Rod´s explanation did help me to understand this. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8other services
nettranslatorde
5 +3Receivables for services renderedRod Darby
4other performamces (services)
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other performamces (services)


Explanation:
Ernst Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
other services


Explanation:
11 years of translation experience

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Yeah, I think there's nothing to fiddle around with. We used it, too.
3 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
13 mins

agree  Emma Loghin
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
31 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
56 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Receivables for services rendered


Explanation:
Chris,
'accounts receivable' just translates 'Forderungen'. To get the 'Lieferungen und Leistungen' (which is a standard phrase) I'd use 'trade receivables and receivables for services rendered' which is admittedly a bit of a mouthful. The distinction, oddly enough, comes from VAT law: 'Sonstige Leistungen sind Leistungen, die keine Lieferungen sind.': § 3a Abs. 9 UStG.
HTH a bit,
Rod


    woywode: 'bezogene Leistungen'
Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Well thanks everyone. I was never happy with this, because I have this ingrained habit of translating F. aus L. and L. as Accounts Receivable, which is confirmed by many sources. I have never seen "Trade receivables and receivables for services rendered" in a balance sheet, it´s always been Accounts Receivable or Trade Debtors, or that odd hybrid Trade Receivables. So I made something up here. I forget what, but it can´t have been too bad because the client sent me a compliment.

In any case, Rod´s explanation did help me to understand this. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs